Miss Kosciusko County Scholarship Program Saturday

Madeline Batista, left, was crowned Miss Kosciusko County Outstanding Teen during a scholarship pageant in Syracuse Saturday night. She is shown with Miss Kosciusko County winner Shana Patel. (File photo)

Madeline Batista, left, was crowned Miss Kosciusko County Outstanding Teen during a scholarship pageant in Syracuse last year. She is shown with Miss Kosciusko County winner Shana Patel. (File photo)

The 2014 Miss Kosciusko County Scholarship program awarding more than $1,600 in scholarships and awards to winners will be held at 5 p.m. Saturday at Wawasee Middle School.

James Velez will be master of ceremonies as judges view the contestants for Miss Kosciusko County’s Outstanding Teen, Miss Kosciusko County’s Princess and Miss Kosciusko County.

Vying for the title of Miss Kosciusko County’s Princess 2014, girls between the ages of 5-7, will be:

Breonna Cole, daughter of Miles and Alicia Coke, a kindergarten student at North Webster Elementary.

Kate Williams, daughter of Joe and Beth Williams, a fifth-grader at Concord Intermediate School.

Kaitlyn Bergman, daughter of Al and Kelly Bergman, a fourth-grader at Most Precious Blood Catholic School, Fort Wayne.

Ali Smith, daughter of Gary and Erin Smith, a first-grader at North Webster Elementary.

The winners of the Miss Kosciusko County’s Princess will receive $50, with the first runner-up receiving $25. The People’s Choice Award winner will receive $25.

Vying for the Miss Kosciusko County’s Outstanding Teen 2014, between the ages of 12 and 17, their grade, school and her platform, are:

Ellie Barmes, eighth-grader at South Knox Middle/High School, promoting Riley’s Children’s Foundation.

Alyssa Gulick, sophomore at East Noble High School, promoting a positive self-image.

Andie Ziegler, sophomore at Warsaw Community High School, raising awareness of mental illnesses.

Katie Ksiezopolski, eighth-grader at Edgewood Middle School, promoting women’s rights.

Gabrielle Fiscus, seventh-grader at Milford Middle School, promoting Be Younique: helping preteens develop self-confidence.

Mikayla Findley, sophomore at Whitko High School, encouraging young kids and teens to be active.

Alexandra Fiscus, freshman at Wawasee High School, serving others through volunteering.

Alyssa Hochstetler, freshman at Northridge High School, the importance of arts in education.

Emma Tarkington, eighth grader at Schmucker Middle School, less cancer and more birthdays — Relay for Life.

The winner will receive a $75 scholarship plus a $100 gift certificate toward Ashley Rene’s with the first runner-up and People’s Choice Award recipients receiving $50 each, the second runner-up receiving $30; third runner-up receiving $25 and the fourth runner-up receiving $20.

The five young women vying for the title of Miss Kosciusko, between the ages of 18 and 24, and their grade, school and platforms include:

Mary Jane Mix, sophomore at Grace College, 4-H: Skills for the future.

Paige Geer, 2009 Wawasee High School graduate, feeding the hungry: A community outreach project.

Danielle Miller, senior at Wawasee High School, reaching out to teenagers.

Amanda Bradley, senior at Wawasee High School, sexual purity in teenagers.

Elizabeth Dowell, sophomore at Purdue University, It’s Up to You: Promoting suicide awareness and prevention.

Miss Kosciusko County will receive a $750 scholarship plus a $250 gift certificate towards Ashley Rene’s. The first runner-up will receive $400; the second runner-up receiving $100 and the People’s Choice Award winner will receive $50.

The evening’s program will include Princess Talent, Princess Party Dress and on-stage question; Outstanding Teen active ware, talent, evening wear and on-stage question, Miss Swimsuit Competition, Miss Talent competition, and Miss evening wear competition. There will also be an interviews with Miss Kosciusko County’s Outstanding Teen 2013 Madeline Batista and Miss Kosciusko County 2013 Shana Patel along with performances by Batista and Patel and their final farewells.

The directors for the contest include Amy Miller, Miss Kosciusko; Chelsie Strieby, Outstanding Teen and Princess. Lindsay Beasley is the choreographer/production manager; Kristen Records, Karen Records and Donna Mangona assistants; David Palmer, technical manager; Lana Davis and Carrie Anne Moniak, auditors; and Judy Trout, people’s choice coordinator.

See photos of all contestants below.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Comments are closed.