WMS Presents End Of Year Awards

Wawasee Middle School presented end of the school year awards to students in grades six through eight June 3 and 4.

Students presented awards are as follows:

Eighth Grade Subject Awards

  • Social Studies — Rhett Coblentz, Paige Miller, Autumn Yoder and Bridgette Yoder
  • Language Arts — Elizabeth Zorn, Haleigh Smarr, Logan Long
  • Advanced Language Arts — Lauren Bogart, Paige Miller
  • Algebra — Rylan Kuhn, Lauren Bogart
  • Mastery Algebra — Haleigh Smarr
  • Pre-Algebra — Jade Skelton, Natalie Hitchcock, Elizabeth Zorn
  • Geometry — Autumn Yoder
  • Math — Brian Bradberry
  • Science — Cole VanLue, Laura Stump, Elizabeth Zorn, Rylan Kuhn
  • Citizenship Award — Brooklyn McCulloch
  • Physical Education/Health — Sam Griner, Kristin Martindale, Autumn Yoder, Rylan Kuhn, Megan Fretz
  • Aquatics — Megan Fretz, Cole Prins
  • Computers — Mykah Hall
  • Industrial Tech — Hunter Magiera
  • Orchestra — Sophia Miller
  • Band — Erynn Hatfield
  • Choir — Brittany Karr
  • FACS — Autumn Yoder
  • Visual Arts — Paige Miller, Madison Fisher
  • Visual Arts Certificate Award — Bridgette Yoder, Racheal Schwartz, Cole VanLue
  • Visual Arts Gallery Awards — Bridgette Yoder, Treasure Minnix, Kollin Bell, Madison Coy
  • Artwork Framed For WMS Gallery — Sebastian Urrutia, Kelsey Swartz, Maggie Wood, Sam Griner, Caleb Bolt, Madison Beaman

Eighth Grade Teacher’s Choice Awards

  • Social Studies — Taylor Freel
  • Language Arts — Madison Fisher, Autumn Yoder
  • Science — Molly Swartz, Emily Sommers
  • Pre-Algebra — Molly Swartz, Brooklyn McCulloch, Skylar Janda
  • Algebra — Emily Sommers, Lauren Sausaman
  • Geometry — Sam Griner
  • Mrs. Nguyen — Davanna Schmucker
  • Physical Education — Sam Griner
  • Aquatics — Cody Mast
  • Computers — Paige Miller
  • Industrial Tech — Cameron Schlabach
  • Orchestra — Kristin Martindale
  • Band — Laura Stump, Cole Prins
  • Choir — Jonas Clayton, Alexis Manges
  • FACS — Brittany Busch
  • Visual Arts — Lauren Sausaman

Seventh Grade Subject Awards

  • Social Studies — Tiffany Koble, Garrett Kuhn, Jackie Tucco, Hawkins Ragland
  • Science — Rosalie Garro, Jairus Boyer, Ali Troutman, Nick Wagner
  • Language Arts — Caitlin Kitson, Jairus Boyer, Nataleigh Friedrich, Forrest Holsten
  • Advanced Language Arts — Tiffany Koble, Hawkins Ragland
  • Math — Tessa Freel, Caitlin Kitson, Myah Cannon, Blake Norris
  • Advanced Math — Kevin Weikart, Anthon Anker
  • Physical Education/Health — Brady Robinson, Aubrey Kuhn, Reagan Atwood, Josh McDaniel, Alera Harrison
  • Aquatics — Kabrea Rostochak, Brian Collins
  • Computers — Lauren Horn
  • Industrial Tech — Kevin Weikart
  • FACS — Jackie Tucco
  • Orchestra — Peyton Vandiver
  • Band — Jackie Tucco
  • Choir — Peyton Vandiver
  • Visual Arts — Wynter Rhoads, Kabrea Rostochak
  • Visual Arts Certificates — Hunter Hlutke
  • Miss Stoelting — Ali Troutman, Josh McDaniel

Seventh Grade Teacher’s Choice Awards

  • Social Studies — Mark Graham, Chance Hemminger
  • Science — Hettie Winegardner
  • Language Arts — Kyndall Fisher, McKenzie Turner
  • Math — Tylar Owens, Alyssa Elpusan
  • Physical Education/Health — Kabrea Rostochak
  • Aquatics — Tylar Owens
  • Computers — Kailey Whitaker
  • Industrial Tech — Kabrea Rostochak
  • Band — Isaiah Metcalf, Blayne Faught
  • Choir — Greg Cook, Skyla Rodgerson
  • FACS — Madelyn Bradley
  • Visual Arts — Tiffany Koble

Sixth Grade Subject Awards

  • Computers — Caleb VanLue
  • Industrial Tech — Ben Hoffert
  • Orchestra — Evan Wolferman
  • Band — Olivia Birch
  • Choir — Jefferson Miller
  • FACS — Madelyn Tucco
  • Visual Arts — Hannah Gaerte, Olivia Birch
  • Visual Arts Certificates — Marley Erlenwein, Genevieve Cierpilowski, Carmen Yoder
  • Physical Education/Health — Luke Griner, Sara Pritchard, Nick Cooper, Chandler Los, Haley Duty
  • Math — Genevieve Cierpilowski, Cali Willaman, Brooke Heche, Dakota Jacobs, Bryan Skinner
  • Advanced Math — Olivia Birch, Nick Murphy
  • Science — Nick Murphy, Olivia Birch, Evan Wolferman, Morgan Ebright
  • Language Arts — Jada Parzygnot, Morgan Adkins, Anthony Whalen
  • Advanced Language Arts — Rhyss Kunkle
  • Advanced Reading — Hannah Dennis
  • Reading — Lauren Babb, Natasha Noe
  • Social Studies — Olivia Birch, Lesley Tayagua, Natalie Winters, Nick Murphy

Sixth Grade Teacher’s Choice Awards

  • Computers — Jared Pritchard
  • Industrial Tech — Nick Cooper
  • Orchestra — Abbi Hinderer
  • Physical Education/Health — Ben Hoffert
  • Band — Maddie Zimmerman, EJ Kirkpatrick
  • Choir — Brooke Heche, Allison Huffman
  • FACS — Kaitlyn Yoder
  • Visual Arts — Rhyss Kunkle
  • Math — Dillon Drake, Aaron Troutman
  • Advanced Math — Jefferson Miller, Natalie Winters
  • Science — Sara Pritchard, Dain Stuck
  • Language Arts — Alex Mathrew, Michael Drabenstott
  • Advanced Language Arts — Genevieve Cierpilowski
  • Social Studies — Chandler Los, Brooke Heche
  • Mrs. Weldy — Amelia Dumford
Posted in Community | Tagged , , , | | Buy Photos

About Tim Ashley

Tim Ashley, associate editor for The Mail-Journal, has been with The Papers since March 2004. He edits articles for The Mail-Journal, as well as several other publications of The Papers. Ashley also covers Wawasee school board meetings, activities at Wawasee High School and Wawasee Middle School and monthly Kosciusko County Area Planning Commission meetings. A 1996 graduate of Oral Roberts University with a degree in journalism, he lives in Goshen. Staff Writer tashley@the-papers.com

Comments are closed.